Southern Research Station
 
Alabama, Arkansas, Florida, Georgia, Kentucky, Louisiana, Mississippi,
North Carolina, Oklahoma, South Carolina, Tennessee, Texas, and Virginia
200 W.T. Weaver Boulevard, Asheville, NC 28804-3454
Hours: 8:00 a.m. to 4:30 p.m.(ET)
Phone: 828-257-4832; Fax:28-257-4840
E-mail: Mailroom Southern Research Station@fs.fed.us
 
ROB DOUDRICK Station Director 828-257-4300
Jennifer Parsell Executive Assistant to the Director 828-257-4300
Nancy Walters Staff Assistant 828-259-0524
 
Business Operations
GERRY JACKSON Assistant Director: Business Operations 828-257-4308
Wanda Carambot Secretary Business Operations 828-257-4308
 
Acquisition Management
JOHN B. ROBERTS AQM Group Leader 828-257-4292
Barbara Adams Business Specialist 828-257-4295
Elizabeth (Libby) Bagwell Property Management Specialist 828-257-4286
Joyce Gorgas Lead Grants Management Specialist 828-257-4281
Kim Parks Grants Management Specialist 828-259-0561
Cynthia Roberts Grants Management Specialist 828-257-4228
Darlene Tolman Grants Management Specialist 828-259-0528
Michael Walker Purchasing Agent 828-257-4290
Karen Welch Contract Specialist 828-257-4323
Takele (TK) Woldu Contract Specialist 828-257-4205
 
Acquisition Management (SRS, Columbia, SC)
4931 Broad River Road, Columbia, SC, 29212-3530
Lynda Hansen Contract Specialist 803-561-4015
Mark Miller Contract Specialist 803-561-4020
Kelly Updegraff Contract Specialist 803-561-4093
Archie Williams Purchasing Agent 803-561-4017
 
Acquisition Management (SRS, New Ellenton, SC)
P.O. Box 700, New Ellenton, SC, 29809-0700
Reid Carroll Purchasing Agent 803-725-0294
 
Civil Rights, Partnerships, FOIA, and Youth Programs
CHERYL JEFFERSON Station Civil Rights, FOIA, Partnerships, and Youth Programs Director 828-259-0562
Kathy Ricker Management and Program Analyst 828-257-4287
 
Engineering
MARK McDONOUGH Station Engineer 828-257-4851
Mike Alcorn Safety & Environmental Manager 828-259-0541
Kevin Blanton Fleet & Equipment Manager 828-257-4345
Mike Ward Laborer 828-257-4346
 
Fiscal Resources
SHELLY GATES Budget Officer 828-257-4289
Patsy Hunsucker Budget Analyst 828-257-4379
 
Office Services
JUDY ALLEN Support Services Supervisor 828-257-4341
Venessa Bogany Administrative Support Assistant 828-257-4398
Nora Conley SCSEP Employee 828-257-4346
Linda Cortes Office Automation Assistant 828-259-0568
Theodore Green Mail Clerk 828-257-4340
Jim Morrow Office Automation Assistant 828-257-4299
 
Science Delivery Group
JENNIFER PLYLER Assistant Director, Science Delivery 828-257-4389
Donna Burnett Statistical Assistant 828-257-4351
Sarah Farmer Student Intern - Information Assistant 828-257-4302
Zoë Hoyle Writer/Editor 828-257-4388
Teresa Jackson Public Affairs Specialist 828-259-0516
Kathy Johnson Student Intern - Computer Clerk 828-257-4365
Gary Kuhlmann Technical Editor/Technical Publication Team Leader 828-257-4390
Patty Matteson Team Leader - Outreach & Marketing 828-259-0560
Maureen Merriman Writer/Editor 828-257-4847
Edward Mundy Computer Specialist 828-259-0572
Claire Payne Technical Information Specialist 828-257-4392
Michael A. Robinson Computer Specialist - Internet 828-257-4237
Pearley Simmons Information Assistant 828-257-4830
Taija Tevia-Clark Computer Specialist 828-259-0519
Louise Wilde Print Specialist 828-257-4391
 
Forest Watershed Science
GREGORY RUARK Assistant Director - Forest Watershed Science 828-257-4303
Jeff D. Williams Executive Assistant 828-257-4306
 
Forest Values, Uses, and Policies
SUSAN FOX Assistant Director - Forest Values, Uses, and Policies 828-257-4309
Jeff D. Williams Executive Assistant 828-257-4306
 
Planning and Applications
FELIPE SANCHEZ Assistant Director, Planning & Applications 828-257-4305
828-712-8578 - Mobile
Sandra Baker Secretary 828-257-4304
Ginny Burgess Management Analyst 828-257-4354
 
Threats to Forest Health
KIER KLEPZIG Assistant Director -- Threats to Forest Health 828-257-4307
Jeff D. Williams Executive Assistant 828-257-4306
 
Center for Bottomland Hardwoods Research (4155)
P.O. Box 227, Stoneville, MS, 38776-0227
THEODOR D. LEININGER Project Leader 662-686-3178
Bryce Burke Biological Science Technician 662-686-3179
Penny Byler Project Secretary 662-686-3154
Diane De Steven Research Ecologist 662-686-3602
Margaret Devall Research Ecologist - Team Leader 662-686-3161
Emile S. Gardiner Research Forester - Team Leader 662-686-3184
Shelley M. Griffin Forestry Technician 662-686-3182
Paul B. Hamel Research Wildlife Biologist 662-686-3167
Steven C. Hughes Biological Science Technician 662-686-3163
Chris Kirk Forestry Technician 662-686-3183
Aaron Lancaster Biological Science Laboratory Technician 662-686-3169
Brian Lockhart Research Forester 662-686-3171
Ben Maddox Research Forester 662-686-3166
Brenda Marshall Administrative Support Assistant 662-686-3152
Steve Meadows Research Forester 662-686-3168
Charisse Oberle Biological Science Technician 662-686-3186
Nathan Schiff Research Entomologist 662-686-3175
Carl Smith Biological Science Technician 662-686-3193
Ray Souter Research Forester 662-686-3165
Charles H. Walker Forestry Technician 662-686-3156
Corey M. Wilkins Forestry Technician 662-686-3177
A. Dan Wilson Research Plant Pathologist 662-686-3180
Harold M. Worsham Chemist 662-686-3172
 
SRS 4155 - Hot Springs, AR
P.O. Box 1270, Hot Springs, AR, 71902
Daniel Marion Research Hydrologist 501-623-1180 Ext. 104
Chad Yocum Hydrologist 501-623-1180 Ext. 107
 
SRS 4155 - Normal, AL
P.O. Box 1387, Normal, AL, 35762-1387
Timothy E. Baldwin Student Trainee - SCEP 256-372-5991
 
SRS 4155 - Oxford, MS
1000 Front Street, Oxford, MS, 38655-4915
Susan B. Adams Fisheries Research Scientist 662-234-2744 Ext. 267
Mickey Bland Biological Science Technician 662-234-2744 Ext. 249
Amy Commens-Carson Biol Science Tech 662-234-2744 Ext. 268
Wendell R. Haag Fisheries Research Biologist 662-234-2744 Ext. 245
L. Gayle Henderson IT Specialist 662-234-2744 Ext. 247
Cathy Jenkins Support Services Assistant 662-234-2744 Ext. 243
J. Gordon McWhirter Hydrologic Technician 662-234-2744 Ext. 250
Melvin L. Warren Fisheries Res. Sci.-Team Leader 662-234-2744 Ext. 246
 
Center for Forest Disturbance Science (4156)
320 Green Street, Athens, GA, 30602-2044
SCOTT GOODRICK Project Leader/Supervisory Research Meteorologist 706-559-4237
Gary Achtemeier Research Meteorologist 706-559-4239
Sarah E. Burton Office Automation Clerk 706-559-4292
Mac Callaham Team Leader/Research Ecologist 706-559-4321
Jennifer E. Carvin Program Support Assist. 706-559-4292
David C. Combs Ecologist 706-559-4306
Tom Davidson Bio Science Lab Tech 706-559-4312
Ken Forbus IT Specialist 706-559-4243
Tim Giddens Electronics Technician 706-559-4238
Yongqiang Liu Team Leader/Research Meteorologist 706-559-4240
Joseph O'Brien Research Ecologist 706-559-4336
Janet Revell Program Specialist 706-559-4290
Bayan Sheko Chemist 706-559-4300
John A. Stanturf Supervisory Research Ecologist 706-559-4316
Christie Stegall Forest Technician 706-559-4335
Dexter Strother Forestry Technician 706-559-4307
Marcus Williams Meteorologist, SCEP 706-559-4289
 
SRS 4156 - Clemson, SC
233 Lehotsky Hall, Clemson, SC, 29634
Greg L. Chapman Ecologist 864-656-0598
Helen H. Mohr Forester 864-656-4744
Ross Phillips Biological Scientist 864-656-0674
Thomas Waldrop Team Leader/Research Forester 864-656-5054
 
SRS 4156 - Knoxville, TN
Room 112, 2506 Jacob Drive, Knoxville, TN, 37996-4570
James H. Perdue Senior Biological Scientist 865-946-1123
865-414-8737 - Cell
 
Upland Hardwood Ecology and Management (4157)
1577 Brevard Road, Asheville, NC, 28806
CATHRYN GREENBERG Project Leader and Research Ecologist 828-667-5261 Ext.118
Jacquelyne Adams Forestry Technician 828-667-5261 Ext. 124
Nora Conley SCSEP Employee 828-257-4346
Kenny Frick Forestry Technician 828-667-5261 Ext. 116
James Kerzwick Admin Support Assistant 828-667-5261 Ext. 114
Tara L. Keyser Research Forester 828-674-2459
Julia E. Kirschman Science Delivery 828-667-5261 Ext.104
W. Henry McNab Research Forester 828-667-5261 Ext.119
Tracy Roof Lead Forestry Technician 828-667-5261 Ext.125
 
SRS 4157 - Clemson, SC
233 Lehotsky Hall, Clemson, SC, 29634
Susan C. Loeb Research Ecologist 864-656-4865
Eric Winters Biological Technician (Wildlife) 864-656-3285
 
SRS 4157 - Hot Springs, AR
P.O. Box 1270, Hot Springs, AR, 71902
Martin Spetich Research Forest Ecologist 501-623-1180 Ext. 105
 
SRS 4157 - Jasper, AR
Koen Experimental Forest, Jasper, AR, 72641
Richard N. Chaney Forestry Technician 870-446-5192
Jim R. Whiteside Forestry Technician 870-446-5192
 
SRS 4157 - Knoxville, TN
, Knoxville, TN, 37996
Stacy Clark Research Forester 865-974-0932
 
SRS 4157 - Normal, AL
P.O. Box 1568, Normal, AL, 35762
Nancy Bastin Office Automation Clerk 256-372-5942
James Petty Forestry Technician 256-372-5947
Callie Schweitzer Research Forester 256-603-0969
Ryan Sisk Forestry Technician 256-372-4236
 
Restoring Longleaf Pine Ecosystems (4158)
521 Devall Drive, Auburn, AL, 36849-5418
KRISTINA CONNOR Project Leader 334-826-8700
William D. Boyer Research Forester Emeritus 334-826-8700
Dale G. Brockway Research Ecologist 334-826-8700 Ext. 28
Erwin B. Chambliss Forestry Technician 334-826-8700 Ext. 35
Hilliard Gibbs Physical Scientist 334-826-8700 Ext. 31
 
SRS 4158 - Brewton, AL
35 Red Branch Road, Brewton, AL, 36426
David Dyson Forestry Techincian 251-867-3942
Ronald Tucker Supervisory Forestry Technician 251-867-3942
 
SRS 4158 - Clemson, SC
233 Lehotsky Hall, Clemson, SC, 29634
Roderick Grills Biological Technician-NATRES 864-656-3284
Heather Irwin Business management and Administration 864-656-3284
Ben O. Knapp Forestry Technician 864-656-6910
Bryan T. Mudder Forestry Technician 864-656-6910
Shawna L. Reid Resource Information Specialist - GIS 864-656-1290
Joan L. Walker Research Plant Ecologist 864-656-4822
 
SRS 4158 - Pineville, LA
2500 Shreveport Highway, Pineville, LA, 71360
Jacob Floyd Forestry Technician 318-473-7225
James D. Haywood Research Forester 318-473-7226
Daniel Leduc Information Technology Specialist 318-473-7243
Alan Springer Forestry Technician 318-473-7065
Shi-Jean Susana Sung Plant Physiologist 318-473-7233
Mary Anne Sword Sayer Plant Physiologist 318-473-7275
Kristi Wharton Biological Science Technician 318-473-7200
 
Southern Pine Ecology (4159)
P.O. Box 1270, Hot Springs, AR, 71902
JAMES M. GULDIN Project Leader 501-623-1180 Ext. 103
870-723-1623 cell
Virginia McDaniel Forestry Technician 501-623-1180 Ext. 112
Roger Perry Wildlife Biologist 501-623-1180 Ext. 108
 
SRS 4159 - Crossett, AR
4472 Highway 133 South, Crossett, AR, 71635
Richard Stagg Forester 870-364-8730 CEF
318-473-7257
 
SRS 4159 - Monticello, AR
University of Arkansas at Monticello, P.O. Box 3516, Monticello, AR, 71656-3516
Don Bragg Research Forester 870-367-3465
Paula K. Hooks Support Services Specialist 870-367-3464
Kirby Sneed Forestry Technician 870-367-3466
 
SRS 4159 - Nacagdoches, TX
506 Hayter Street, , Nacogdoches, TX, 75965
Cory K. Adams Wildlife Biologist 936-569-7981 Ext. 4011
Gina Franke Support Services Specialist 936-569-7981 Ext. 4001
Nancy Koerth Statistician (Biology) 936-569-7981 Ext. 4014
Josh B. Pierce Wildlife Biologist 936-569-7981 Ext. 4005
D. Craig Rudolph Research Ecologist 936-569-7981 Ext. 4012
Daniel Saenz Research Wildlife Biologist 936-569-7981 Ext. 4006
Richard R. Schaefer Wildlife Biologist 936-569-7981 Ext. 4007
J. Howard Williamson Biological Science Technician 936-569-7981 Ext. 4008
 
SRS 4159 - Normal, AL
4900 Meridian Street, Normal, AL, 35762
D. Andrew Scott Research Soil Scientist 256-372-4540
 
Forest Genetics & Biological Foundations (4160)
23332 Success Rd., Saucier, MS, 39574-9344
C. DANA NELSON Project Leader/Research Geneticist 228-832-2747 Ext. 201
Charles Burdine Biologist 228-832-2747 Ext. 205
Craig Echt Research Geneticist 228-832-2747 Ext. 210
S. Gay Flurry Forestry Technician 228-832-2747 Ext. 214
Andrea Gilich Support Services Specialist 228-832-2747 Ext. 202
Sedley Josserand Biological Technician 228-832-2747 Ext. 233
Larry H. Lott Biological Science Technician (Plants) 228-832-2747 Ext. 215
Felicia G. Ogunjube Biological Science Technician 228-832-2747 Ext. 214
Chance K. Parker Forest Technician 228-832-2747 Ext. 214
James H. Roberds Scientist Emeritus 228-832-2747 Ext. 211
Ronald C. Schmidtling Scientist Emeritus 228-832-2747 Ext. 234
 
SRS 4160 - College Station, TX
College Station, TX, 77843-2474
M. Nurul Islam-Faridi Research Geneticist 979-862-3908
 
SRS 4160 - Gainesville, FL
PO Box 110410, Gainesville, FL, 32611-0410
Katherine Smith Biological Science Technician 352-846-0833
 
SRS 4160 - Research Triangle Park, NC
Forestry Sciences Laboratory, P.O. Box 12254, Research Triangle Park, NC, 27709
Peter Anderson Biological Scientist 919-549-4019
Joel Burley Biological Science Lab Technician 919-549-4021
Thomas W. Christensen Forestry Technician 919-549-4048
Robert J. Eaton Biological Scientist 919-549-4045
Jason Jackson Biological Science Technician 919-549-4032
Kurt Johnsen Team Leader/Plant Physiologist 919-549-4012
Chris Maier Research Biological Scientist 919-549-4072
Daniel McInnis Biologist 919-549-4082
Karen Sarsony Supervisory Biological Science Lab Technician 919-549-4049
 
SRS 4160 - South Burlington, VT
705 Spear Street, South Burlington, VT, 05403
John Butnor Plant Physiologist 802-951-6771 Ext. 1230
 
Coweeta Hydrologic Laboratory - Research (4353)
3160 Coweeta Lab Road, Otto, NC, 28763
CHELCY R. FORD Project Leader 828-524-2128 Ext. 118
Cindi L. Brown Chemist 828-524-2128 Ext. 105
Barton D. Clinton Emeritus Scientist 828-524-2128 Ext. 124
Patsy P. Clinton Hydrologic Technician 828-524-2128 Ext. 133
Katherine J. Elliott Research Ecologist 828-524-2128 Ext. 110
Kathy C. Flowers Office Automation Clerk 828-524-2128 Ext. 115
Dick L. (Randy) Fowler Biological Scientist 828-524-2128 Ext. 111
Jennifer D. Knoepp Research Soil Scientist 828-524-2128 Ext. 103
Stephanie N. Laseter Hydrologist 828-524-2128 Ext. 123
Charles C. Marshall Hydrologic Technician 828-524-2128 Ext. 121
Robert W. McCollum Biological Technician 828-524-2128 Ext. 122
Neal J. Muldoon Biological Science Lab Technician 828-524-2128 Ext. 102
Kimberly Novick Research Ecologist 828-524-2128 Ext. 127
Chris M. Sobek Hydrologic Technician 828-524-2128 Ext. 109
Patricia L. Stickney Support Services Specialist 828-524-2128 Ext. 333
Wayne T. Swank Scientist Emeritus 828-524-2128 Ext. 100
Lloyd W. Swift Research Forester Emeritus 828-524-2128 Ext. 101
 
SRS 4353 - Aiken, SC
241 Gateway Drive, Aiken, SC, 29803
Donald J. Kaczmarek Research Forester 803-652-3754
 
SRS 4353 - Blacksburg, VA
1710 Research Center Drive, Blacksburg, VA, 24060
C. Andrew Dolloff Team Leader 540-231-4864
Colin W. Krause Fishery Biologist 540-951-1046
Craig N. Roghair Fishery Biologist 540-231-0078
 
SRS 4353 - Cordesville, SC
3734 Highway 402, Cordesville, SC, 29434
Devendra M. Amatya Research Hydrologist 843-336-5612
Julie A. Arnold Forestry Technician 843-336-5617
Charles (Andy) Harrison Hydrology Technician 843-336-5603
Juanita J. Lockwood Support Services Specialist 843-336-5611
Roman F. Powers Maintenance Worker 843-336-5614
Carl C. Trettin Team Leader 843-336-5602
 
SRS 4353 - New Ellenton, SC
P.O. Box 700, New Ellenton, SC, 29809
John C. Kilgo Research Wildlife Biologist 803-725-0561
Mark A. Vukovich Biological Science Technician 803-725-0513
 
SRS 4353 - Winston-Salem, NC
Box 7325, Winston-Salem, NC, 27109
A Dennis Lemly Research Biologist 336-758-4532
 
Insects, Diseases, and Invasive Plants (4552)
2500 Shreveport Highway, Pineville, LA, 71360
DOUGLAS STREETT Project Leader 318-473-7238
JoAnne Barrett Biological Research Technician 318-473-7049
Stacy Blomquist Biological Technician 318-473-7242
Martha Suzanne Cooper Administrative Support Specialist 318-473-7231
John Moser Research Entomologist, Emeritus 318-473-7258
James R. Parpart Biological Science Technician 318-473-7249
Ben Parpart Biological Science Technician 318-473-7249
William P. Shepherd Entomologist 318-473-7256
Brian L. Strom Research Entomologist 318-473-7235
Brian Sullivan Research Entomologist 318-473-7206
Erich G. Vallery Forestry Technician 318-473-7241
Steven Walters Biological Science Technician 318-473-7249
Christopher Young Forestry Technician 318-473-7183
 
SRS 4552 - Asheville, NC
1577 Brevard Road, Asheville, NC, 28806
 
SRS 4552 - Athens, GA
320 Green Street, Athens, GA, 30602-2044
Glenda S. Best Plant Pathologist 706-559-4230
Lynn Burgess Forestry Technician 706-559-4248
Michael G. Cody Biological Technician 706-559-4256
Christopher Crowe Forestry Technician 706-559-4254
Stephen W. Fraedrich Plant Pathologist 706-559-4273
James L. Hanula Research Entomologist 706-559-4253
Scott Horn Entomologist 706-559-4249
Paul P. Kormanik Silviculturist, Emeritus Scientist 706-559-4288
Daniel R. Miller Research Entomologist 706-559-4247
William Otrosina Plant Pathologist 706-559-4295
Decolar T. Terrell Program Support Assistant 706-559-4285
Mary Williams Biological Technician 706-559-4279
 
SRS 4552 - Auburn, AL
521 Devall Drive, Auburn, AL, 36849-5418
Joseph B. Fischer Chemist 334-826-8700
James H. Miller Research Ecologist (Emeritus) 334-826-8700 Ext. 36
 
SRS 4552 - Otto, NC
3160 Coweeta Lab Road, Otto, NC, 28763
Jerry L. Michael Emeritus Scientist 828-254-2128 Ex. 121
 
SRS 4552 - Starkville, MS
201 Lincoln Green, Starkville, MS, 39759
Craig Bell Biological Science Technician 662-338-3109
Blossie Boyd Biological Science Technician 662-338-3115
Shawn Cooper Biological Science Technician 662-338-3111
Donald Fye Biologist 662-338-3138
Ernest (Lee) Scruggs Biological Science Technician 662-338-3129
Thomas Guy Shelton Research Entomologist 662-338-3108
Michael Ulyshen Entomologist 662-338-3129
Terence L. Wagner Team Leader/Research Entomologist 662-338-3112
Lolette Welch Administrative Support Assistant 662-338-3106
 
SRS 4552 - Tallahassee, FL
Tallahassee, FL, 32303
Charles H. Walkinshaw Emeritus scientist 850-385-4156
 
Forest Operations Research to Achieve Sustainable Management (4703)
521 Devall Drive, Auburn, AL, 36849-5418
ROBERT B. RUMMER Project Leader 334-826-8700 Ext. 22
Emily A. Carter Research Soil Scientist 334-826-8700 Ext. 41
James W. Dowdell Engineering Technician 334-826-8700 Ext. 42
Linda Gardner Information Receptionist 334-826-8700
Johnny M. Grace Research Engineer 334-826-8700 Ext. 29
John Klepac General Engineer 334-826-8700 Ext. 60
Vicki Knepp Project Secretary 334-826-8700 Ext. 27
Dana Mitchell Research Engineer 334-826-8700 Ext. 23
Wes Sprinkle Forest Technician 334-826-8700
Preston E. Steele Engineering Technician 334-826-8700 Ext. 30
Jason D. Thompson General Engineer 334-826-8700 Ext. 37
 
Utilization of Southern Forest Resources (4704)
2500 Shreveport Highway, Pineville, LA, 71360
LESLIE GROOM Project Leader 318-473-7267
Janie R. Ashby Administrative Support Assistant 318-473-7268
Thomas L. Eberhardt Research Scientist 318-473-7274
Donna M. Edwards Physical Science Technician 318-473-7266
Thomas Elder Research Forest Products Technologist 318-473-7008
Chung-Yun Hse Research Forest Products Technologist 318-473-7271
Karen Reed Physical Science Technician 318-473-7265
Akshya Sharma Research Associate 318-473-7202
Chi-Leung So Research Forest Products Technologist 318-473-7269
 
SRS 4704 - Athens, GA
Athens, GA, 30602-2044
Edward O. Andrews Forester 706-559-4319
Charles E. Grier Computer Specialist 706-559-4324
Michael D Thompson Forestry Aid 706-559-4322
 
SRS 4704 - Blacksburg, VA
Blacksburg, VA, 24060-6349
Philip A. Araman Team Leader 540-231-5341
Matthew Winn Forestry Technician 540-231-8815
 
Forest Inventory and Analysis (4801)
4700 Old Kingston Pike, Knoxville, TN, 37919
WILLIAM G. BURKMAN Program Manager 865-862-2073
James Bentley Forester 865-862-2056
Helen Beresford IT Specialist 865-862-2091
Consuelo Brandeis Forester (SCEP) 865-862-2055
Tom Brandeis Supervisory Research Forester 865-862-2030
Horace Brooks Forestry Technician 865-862-2100
James F. Brown Forester 865-862-2045
Mark J. Brown Forester 865-862-2033
Sara Clatterbuck Computer Specialist 865-862-2061
Sarah J. Combs Supervisory Forester 865-862-2040
Ali Conner Supervisory IT Specialist 865-862-2228
Jason Cooper Forester 865-862-2009
John Coulston Supervisory Research Forester 865-862-2008
Ryan David Forester 828-545-0390
Joan Denman Program Support Assistant 865-862-2000
David L. Gartner Mathematical Statistician 865-862-2066
Ken Grayson Forester 662-338-3126
Janet Griffin Statistical Assistant 865-862-2079
Andrew J. Hartsell Research Forester 865-862-2032
Douglas C. Haskell Safety & Occupational Health Specialist 865-862-2036
Ross Helm Biological Scientist 865-862-2049
Michael Howell Forester 865-862-2054
Dennis Jacobs Research Forester 865-862-2060
Anne W. Jenkins Supervisory Statistical Assistant 865-862-2034
Sharon C. Johnson Statistical Assistant 865-862-2070
Samuel Lambert Forester 865-862-2097
Joe McCollum IT Specialist 865-862-2065
Lee McCord Forester 828-713-5328
Jason McHan Forester 865-862-2046
James A. McKenzie Secretary 865-862-2073
Jason Meade Forester 865-862-2089
Christopher Oswalt Research Forester 865-862-2068
Sonja Oswalt Forester 865-862-2058
Carol Perry Forester 865-862-2087
Kirk Ramsey Forester 828-989-0810
KaDonna Randolph Research Mathematical Statistician 865-862-2024
Ted Ridley IT Specialist 865-862-2083
Anita Rose Ecologist 865-862-2029
James F. Rosson Research Forester 865-862-2067
Kimberly A. Rowe Supervisory Forester 865-862-2052
Dumitru Salajanu Forester 865-862-2050
John Simpson Forester 865-862-2026
Dale Trenda Supervisory Biological Scientist 865-862-2039
Jeffery A. Turner Forester 865-862-2053
James T. (JT) Vogt Deputy Program Manager 865-862-2035
David Wall Forester 828-713-7873
Lewis Zimmerman Biological Scientist 865-862-2092
 
SRS 4801 - Asheville, NC
Asheville, NC, 28804
David Polak IT Specialist 828-257-4363
Francis A. Roesch Research Mathematical Statistician 828-257-4871
Carolyn Steppleton Statistical Assistant 828-257-4848
Marcus Wood Forester 828-713-3188
 
SRS 4801 - Auburn, AL
Auburn, AL, 36849-5418
Justin Medley Forester 828-713-3195
 
SRS 4801 - Austin, TX
Austin, TX,
Aaron Thigpen Forester 828-216-2408
 
SRS 4801 - Banner, MS
Banner, MS, 38913
Andrew Edwards Forester 828-772-5881
 
SRS 4801 - Centreville, AL
Centreville, AL,
Josh Angel Forester 828-230-2662
Ben Bingham Forester 828-772-5878
Jerry McGhee Forester 828-231-6909
 
SRS 4801 - Charlottesville, VA
Charlottesville, VA,
Benjamin L. Koontz Forester 828-712-4931
 
SRS 4801 - Chattanooga, TN
Chattanooga, TN,
Lyndell L. Davidson Forester 828-712-4940
 
SRS 4801 - Clemson, SC
Clemson, SC, 29634
Richard A. Harper Forester 864-656-5153
 
SRS 4801 - Columbia, SC
Columbia, SC,
Jeremy J. Rogers Forester 803-295-2940
 
SRS 4801 - Elizabethtown, KY
Elizabethtown, KY,
Brian D. Allen Forester 828-989-1751
 
SRS 4801 - Fort Smith, AR
Fort Smith, AR,
Shawn Odom Forester 828-231-2866
 
SRS 4801 - Fort Worth, TX
Fort Worth, TX,
Kerry Dooley Forester 828-712-7943
 
SRS 4801 - Gainesville, FL
Gainesville, GA, 30506
Greg Smith Forester 828-712-4935
 
SRS 4801 - Little Rock, AR
Little Rock, AR,
Richard Leveritt Forester 828-712-7968
 
SRS 4801 - Lufkin, TX
Lufkin, TX,
Frank McCook Forester 828-713-6618
 
SRS 4801 - Macon, GA
Macon, GA,
James Gray Forester 828-713-3190
 
SRS 4801 - Nacogdoches, TX
Nacogdoches, TX, 75965
Kathryn M. Tillman Supervisory Forester 936-569-7981 Ext. 4002
Cellular: 828-230-6446
 
SRS 4801 - Nashville, TN
Nashville, TN,
Barry D. Farrell Forester 828-989-1547
 
SRS 4801 - Ocala, FL
Ocala, FL,
Terry J. Riley Forester 828-230-9508
 
SRS 4801 - Pineville, LA
Pineville, LA, 71360
Matt Bailey Forester 828-772-0602
Kelly Peterson IT Specialist 828-712-6115
 
SRS 4801 - Reidsville, NC
Reidsville, NC, 27320
Jason Hewitt Forester 828-545-5378
 
SRS 4801 - Ruston, LA
Ruston, LA,
Danny Johnson Forester 828-707-7299
Peter McBride Forester 828-772-0603
 
SRS 4801 - San Angelo, TX
San Angelo, TX, 76905
Matthew D. Woolley Forester 828-989-1868
 
SRS 4801 - San Juan, PR
San Juan, PR, 00926-1119
Humfredo Marcano-Vega Biological Scientist 787-766-5335 Ext. 311
Luis Ortiz-Lopez Biological Scientist 787-766-5335 Ext. 314
 
SRS 4801 - Starkville, MS
Starkville, MS, 39759
Haimes E. Critz IT Specialist 662-338-3118
David (Vince) Few Supervisory Forester 662-338-3126
David M. Morgan Forester 662-338-3127
Kevin Rowell Cartographic Technician 662-338-3130
Charlene Walker Statistical Assistant 662-338-3122
 
SRS 4801 - Tallahassee, FL
Tallahassee, FL, 32303
Jay Frost Forester 828-712-7966
 
SRS 4801 - Winchester, KY
Winchester, KY,
Philip Fry Forester 828-712-7969
 
Forest Economics and Policy (4804)
Forestry Sciences Laboratory, Research Triangle Park, NC, 27709
JEFFREY PRESTEMON Project Leader 919-549-4033
Karen Lee Abt Research Economist 919-549-4094
Ron Barr Business Management Clerk 919-549-4000
Jean Linda Beck Administrative Support Assistant 919-549-4002
Ernest Dixon Forestry Technician-Research 919-549-4044
Brian A. Doherty Forester 919-549-4037
Michaela Foster Office Automation Clerk 919-549-4010
John L. Greene Research Forester 919-549-4093
Thomas P. Holmes Research Forester 919-549-4031
Natasha James Student Trainee 919-549-4029
D. Evan Mercer Research Economist 919-549-4095
Parker Mothershead Forestry Technician-Research 919-549-4034
John M. Pye Program Specialist - eResearch 919-549-4013
Cellular: 919-475-4975
 
Eastern Forest Environmental Threat Assessment Center (4854)
200 W.T. Weaver Blvd, Asheville, NC, 28804
DANNY C. LEE EFETAC Director 828-257-4854
Ginny Burgess Management Analyst 828-257-4354
Bill Christie Biological Scientist 828-257-4370
Qinfeng Guo Ecologist 828-257-4246
William (Bill) Hargrove Ecologist 828-257-4846
Serra Hoagland Biological Scientist 828-257-4887
Steve Norman Research Ecologist 828-259-0535
Jennifer Torgerson Resource Information Specialist 828-257-4850
Stephanie Worley Firley Biological Scientist 828-257-4380
 
SRS 4854 - Boise, ID
Boise, ID, 83709-1657
Brent Timothy Statistician 208-947-3775
 
SRS 4854 - Raleigh, NC
Raleigh, NC, 27606
Johnny Boggs Biological Scientist 919-513-2973
John Buckley Forestry Technician 919-515-0297
Peter Caldwell Research Hydrologist 919-515-1560
Erika Cohen Resource Information Specialist 919-513-3189
William Foster Financial Assistant 919-513-2974
Michael Gavazzi Biological Scientist 919-515-2916
Robert Herring Applications Programmer 919-513-0588
Steve McNulty Team Leader, Ecologist 919-515-9489
Jennifer Moore Myers Resource Information Specialist 919-515-9497
Ge Sun Research Hydrologist 919-515-9498
Emrys Treasure Biological Scientist 919-515-9490
 
SRS 4854 - Research Triangle Park, NC
Research Triangle Park, NC, 27709
Valerie Cooper Financial Assistant 919-549-4014
Frank H. Koch Research Ecologist 919-549-4006
Kurt H. Riitters Team Leader, Research Ecologist 919-549-4015
William D. Smith Biometrician 919-549-4067
Perdita B. Spriggs Communications Director 828-230-3292
Kenneth Stolte Research Ecologist 919-549-4022
 
Integrating Human and Natural Systems in Urban and Urbanizing Environments (4952)
320 Green Street, Athens, GA, 30602-2044
Cassandra Johnson Gaither Project Leader 706-559-4270
J. Michael Bowker Research Social Scientist 706-559-4271
Dudley Hartel Center Manager - Urban Forestry South 706-559-4236
Marilyn G. Howard Administrative Support Assistant 706-559-4264
Eric Kuehler Technology Transfer Specialist 706-559-4268
 
SRS 4952 - Gainesville, FL
Gainesville, FL, 32611-0806
Deborah A. Henderson Office Automation Assistant 352-376-3213
Annie Hermansen-Baez Center Manager - InterfaceSouth 352-376-3271
Nicole Wulff Changing Roles Training Coordinator 352-378-2451
Wayne C. Zipperer Research Forester 352-376-4576
 
SRS 4952 - Tallahassee, FL
Tallahassee, FL, 32303
Viniece Jennings Biological Scientist 404-290-4683
 
Greatest Good for the 21st Century: A Program for Pioneering Research on Changing Forest Values in the South and Nation (4953)
320 Green Street, Athens, GA, 30602-2044
Carter J. Betz Outdoor Recreation Planner 706-559-4267
H. Ken Cordell Pioneering Research Scientist 706-559-4263
Barbara A. Mercer Business Manager 706-559-4222
Shela Mou Computer Assistant 706-559-4262
Raymond Renders Maintanence 706-559-4220
Edwin Vaughan Maintenance 706-559-4226